In some cases, parental support is not provided (or not adequate) and the state provides "public assistance" (as defined by section 454.460(12))
[…] This is incorrect. An administrative decision rendered in the role of adjudicator does not constitute a "position" as that term is used throughout section 536.087. The purpose of this attorney fees provision is not to ensure the accuracy of the decisions rendered by administrative tribunals. That purpose is served by the constitutional requirement that administrative decisions be subject to judicial review. See Mo. Const. art. V, § 18.
Instead, the purpose of section 536.087 is to police the positions asserted against non-governmental parties in agency proceedings to ensure that "during such agency proceeding the position of the state was substantially justified[.]" § 536.087.2. A
Accordingly, Mother's attorney fee application fails because the "position" she challenges is not an agency "position;" it is an agency decision. Section 536.087 applies to the former, but not the latter. Cf.