In some cases, parental support is not provided (or not adequate) and the state provides "public assistance" (as defined by section 454.460(12))
[…] For the reasons set forth above, the trial court's judgment dismissing Mother's attorney fee application under section 536.087 is affirmed.
RICHARD B. TEITELMAN, JUDGE.
I respectfully dissent. Section 536.087.1 provides that the prevailing party in "an agency proceeding or civil action arising therefrom, brought by or against the State, shall be" awarded attorney fees.