In some cases, parental support is not provided (or not adequate) and the state provides "public assistance" (as defined by section 454.460(12))
[…] Any parent who is absent from the home at the time the state provides this must repay the state the amount of that assistance. § 454.465.1. This is called that parent's "state debt." Id. If a parent with a state debt already has been ordered to pay support for the child, the state is entitled to receive those support payments until the state debt is paid. § 454.465.1(1).
This process of allowing the state to recover assistance payments from absent parents was enacted in response to, and in
Missouri complies with this requirement through section 454.425, which provides that FSD "shall render child support services authorized pursuant to this chapter to persons who are not recipients of public assistance as well as to such recipients." Accordingly, FSD is authorized "[t]o provide services relating to ... the establishment, modification and enforcement of child support obligations" when the absent parent owes a state debt. § 454.400.2(14).